26 I&N Dec. 365 (BIA 2014)
[…] In that case, the United States
Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit held that because Florida law
eliminated knowledge of the illicit nature of the controlled substance as
a required element of the offense of drug trafficking under section
893.13(1)(a), that statute is now broader than the corresponding Federal
crime at 21 U.S.C. § 841(a) (2012), which requires such knowledge for
conviction.
3
Id. at 1281−82. Consequently, this offense cannot qualify
as an aggravated felony under the “drug trafficking crime” clause of

3 At the time of the respondent’s conviction under section 893.13(1)(a) of the Florida
Statutes, it was “unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with
intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.” By contrast, 21 U.S.C.
§ 841(a)(1), which is among the drug trafficking offenses listed in 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2),
makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture,
distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense,