ABOSI, 24 I&N Dec. 204 (BIA 2007)
[…] in conjunction with a section 212(h) waiver.
Furthermore, we note that the respondent has not lost his lawful permanent
resident status, which is not terminated until a removal order against him
becomes final. See Matter of Lok, 18 I&N Dec. 101 (BIA 1981), aff’d, Lok
v. INS, 681 F.2d 107 (2d Cir.1982) (holding that an act or event that provides
a basis for an alien’s deportation does not in itself terminate his lawful
permanent resident status, which ends, as a result of his commission of a
deportable offense, only upon the entry of a final administrative order of
deportation); 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(p) (stating that the term “lawfully admitted for
permanent residence” means “the status of having been lawfully accorded the
privilege of residing permanently in the United States . . . , such status not
3 Section 101(a)(13)(C) of the Act provides in pertinent part as follows:
An alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States shall not be
regarded as seeking an admission into the United States for purposes of the
immigration laws unless the alien–
(v) has committed an offense identified in section 212(a)(2), unless since such
offense the alien has been granted relief under section 212(h) . . . .