ABOSI, 24 I&N Dec. 204 (BIA 2007)
[…] under this part shall be the sole method of requesting the exercise of discretion under
sections 212(g), (h), (i), and (k) of the Act, as they relate to the inadmissibility of an
alien in the United States.
8 C.F.R. § 1245.1(f) (emphasis added).
205 Cite as 24 I&N Dec. 204 (BIA 2007) Interim Decision #3568
is seeking to return to the United States and already has lawful permanent
resident status, must apply for adjustment of status in conjunction with his
waiver request.
The respondent was initially charged with being an arriving alien upon his
return to the United States. See 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(q) (2007) (defining an
“arriving alien” in pertinent part as “an applicant for admission coming or
attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry”). However, his
situation is clearly contemplated by section 101(a)(13)(C)(v) of the Act,
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(C)(v) (2000).3
In cases such as this, where the
respondent is a returning lawful permanent resident charged with a ground of