BRIONES, 24 I&N Dec. 355 (BIA 2007)
[…] Because the
respondent entered the United States without admission or parole after a prior
period of unlawful presence in this country of more than 1 year, he is
inadmissible pursuant to the plain language of section 212(a)(9)(C)(i)(I).
Furthermore, he cannot presently be granted permission to reapply for
admission under section 212(a)(9)(C)(ii), either prospectively or retroactively,
because his last departure from the United States occurred less than 10 years
The respondent’s presence during this period was unlawful within the meaning of section
212(a)(9)(C) despite his status as a “grandfathered alien,” i.e., as the beneficiary of a visa
petition that was filed before April 30, 2001. See 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(m) (2007) (“If the alien
is not in a period of stay authorized by the Attorney General, the fact that he or she is a
grandfathered alien does not prevent the alien from accruing unlawful presence under section
212(a)(9)(B) and (C) of the Act.”); see also Adjustment of Status to That of Person Admitted
for Permanent Residence; Temporary Removal of Certain Restrictions of Eligibility, 66 Fed.
Reg. 16,383, 16,386 (Mar. 26, 2001), 2001 WL 284947 (“The mere filing of a visa petition . . .