BUTT, 26 I&N Dec.108 (BIA 2013)
[…] 576, 587 (2000) (“Interpretations such as those in opinion letters―like interpretations
contained in policy statements, agency manuals, and enforcement guidelines, all of which
lack the force of law―do not warrant Chevron-style deference. Instead, interpretations
contained in formats such as opinion letters are ‘entitled to respect’ . . . , but only to the
extent that those interpretations have the ‘power to persuade.’” (citations omitted)
(quoting Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140 (1944))).Cite as 26 I&N Dec. 108 (BIA 2013) Interim Decision #3779
112
B. Properly Filed
According to 8 C.F.R. §§ 245.10(a)(2)(ii) and 1245.10(a)(2)(ii), a labor
certification is “properly filed” if it was “accepted pursuant to the
regulations of the Secretary of Labor, 20 CFR 656.21.” 4
In examining
whether the employer’s original labor certification was properly filed, we
first look to the United States DOL regulations that were applicable on
April 30, 2001.
Under the regulations, an employer was required to submit a signed