CASTILLO-PADILLA, 25 I&N Dec. 257 (BIA 2010)
[…] that the Board could not review the Service’s decision to parole an alien into
the United States because the district director had exclusive jurisdiction
to parole under 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(a)). Since the Attorney General has no parole
authority under section 212(d)(5)(A), it would be inconsistent with the
regulations to consider the two types of parole as equivalent.
Additionally, the regulations relating to parole under section 212(d)(5)(A)
of the Act provide different standards from those in the regulations regarding
conditional parole. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8) (2010), an alien may
be released from custody on conditional parole under section 236(a) of the Act
only if “such release would not pose a danger to property or persons, and . . .
the alien is likely to appear for any further proceeding.”
In contrast, the regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b) relating to parole require
a determination by the DHS on a case-by-case basis that permission to come
into the country temporarily should be granted to an alien for “urgent