CHAIREZ, 26 I&N Dec. 349 (BIA 2014)
[…] or injury to another person. See Matter of Velasquez, 25 I&N Dec. 278,
281–82 (BIA 2010) (relying on Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133,
140 (2010)).
To determine whether the respondent’s offense qualifies as an
aggravated felony, we employ the “categorical approach,” which requires
us to focus on the minimum conduct that has a realistic probability of being
prosecuted under section 76-10-508.1 of the Utah Code, rather than on the
facts underlying the respondent’s particular violation of that statute. See
Moncrieffe v. Holder, 133 S. Ct. 1678, 1684–85 (2013). At all relevant
times, section 76-10-508.1 has provided as follows, in pertinent part:
Felony discharge of a firearm—Penalties
(1) Except as [otherwise] provided . . . , a person who discharges a firearm is
guilty of a third degree felony punishable by imprisonment for a term of not less
than three years nor more than five years if:
(a) the actor discharges a firearm in the direction of any person or persons,
knowing or having reason to believe that any person may be endangered by the
discharge of the firearm;
(b) the actor, with intent to intimidate or harass another or with intent to