COMPEAN, BANGALY & J-E-C-, 24 I&N Dec. 710 (A.G. 2009), vacated, 25 I&N Dec. 1 (A.G. 2009)
[…] final administrative order of removal. See Firmansjah v. Ashcroft, 347 F.3d
625, 627 (7th Cir. 2003) (explaining, in a case where the alien’s lawyer had
missed the petition-for-review filing deadline, that “[t]he Board of Immigration
Appeals . . . has authority to reopen and revise its decisions on account of newCite as 24 I&N Dec. 710 (A.G. 2009) Interim Decision #3632
741
developments” and “nothing prevents the Board from entering a new removal
order, which is subject to a fresh petition for review”). In holding otherwise,
the Fourth Circuit in Afanwi relied on 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii) to conclude
that the Board’s jurisdiction is limited to “questions of law, discretion, and
judgment and all other issues in appeals from decisions of immigration
judges.” 526 F.3d at 795-96. But that regulation addresses only the scope and
standard of review by the Board. It does not purport to restrict the Board’s
jurisdiction or to limit the Board’s broad authority to reopen removal
proceedings.