COMPEAN, BANGALY & J-E-C-, 24 I&N Dec. 710 (A.G. 2009), vacated, 25 I&N Dec. 1 (A.G. 2009)
[…] shall choose,” section 292 of the Act; accord section 240(b)(4)(A) of the Act;
8 C.F.R. § 1003.16(b) (2008); they give an alien “no right to complain,” much
less reopen his proceedings, “if the lawyer he hires is ineffective.” Stroe, 256
F.3d at 500; see also Jezierski v. Mukasey, 543 F.3d 886, 888 (7th Cir. 2008)
(“No statute entitles the alien to effective assistance of counsel.”); cf. Father
& Sons Lumber and Bldg. Supplies, Inc. v. NLRB, 931 F.2d 1093, 1097 (6th
Cir. 1991) (holding that the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 555(b)
(1988), which provides that a “person compelled to appear in person before an
agency . . . is entitled to be accompanied, represented, and advised by
counsel,” does not “confer a statutory right to effective assistance of counsel”).
Accordingly, neither the Constitution nor any statutory or regulatory provision
entitles an alien to a do-over if his initial removal proceeding is prejudiced by
the mistakes of a privately retained lawyer.