CORTES MEDINA, 26 I&N Dec. 79 (BIA 2013)
[…] described as a state of moral turpitude.”). This is what makes it “base, vile, or
depraved, and contrary to the accepted rules of morality.” Matter of Ajami,
22 I&N Dec. at 950. We therefore hold that for the offense of indecent
exposure to be considered a crime involving moral turpitude under the
immigration laws, the statute prohibiting the conduct must require not only the
willful exposure of private parts but also a lewd intent. See Matter of Lambert,
11 I&N Dec. at 342; Matter of Mueller, 11 I&N Dec. at 270; Matter of P-,
2 I&N Dec. at 121.
With this background in mind, we turn to section 314(1) of the California
Penal Code, which provides that “[e]very person who willfully and lewdly . . .
[e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any
place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed
thereby . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.) To be convicted
under this statute, therefore, a defendant must intentionally expose himself
“lewdly” to others who are likely to be offended or annoyed. People
v. Carbajal, 8 Cal. Rptr. 3d 206, 208 (Cal. Ct. App. 2003).