CRUZ DE ORTIZ, 25 I&N Dec. 601 (BIA 2011)
[…] this case, because the respondent was admitted in, but not adjusted to, lawful
permanent resident status.
We are also not persuaded by the respondent’s assertion that the phrase
“otherwise adjusted under . . . any other provision of law” in section 246(a)
of the Act indicates that its provisions are applicable to aliens, such as the
respondent, who acquired lawful permanent resident status through consular
processing and admission from abroad. That language clearly refers to other
sections of law that address adjustment of status, such as sections 209(b) and
240A(b)(1) and (2)(A) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1159(b) and 1229b(b)(1) and
(2)(A) (2006), which also provide procedures for certain aliens to “adjust
to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.”
Moreover, sections 221 and 222 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1201 and 1202 (2006),
which, as noted by the respondent, relate to the process for obtaining
an immigrant visa to acquire lawful permanent residence, do not mention
adjustment of status. See section 221(a)(1) of the Act (providing that