DIAZ-GARCIA, 25 I&N Dec. 794 (BIA 2012)
[…] The appeal will be dismissed.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
The respondent is a native and citizen of Mexico who was admitted to the
United States as a lawful permanent resident on January 13, 1989. On May 21,
2008, he was convicted as an accomplice to the crimes of robbery and
residential burglary in violation of sections 5-12-102 and 5-39-201 of theCite as 25 I&N Dec. 794 (BIA 2012) Interim Decision #3751
1
It is not clear from the record whether the respondent was removed during the period
allowed for taking an appeal or after his notice of appeal was filed.
2 The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4 provides, in relevant part:
Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation
proceedings subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon,
shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall
be final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken. Departure from the
United States of a person who is the subject of deportation or removal proceedings,
except for arriving aliens as defined in § 1001.1(q) of this chapter, subsequent to the
taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal
of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to the same extent
as though no appeal had been taken.
795
Arkansas Code Annotated. For each conviction, he was sentenced to 10 years,
the imposition of which was suspended.
A notice to appear was issued on September 29, 2010, charging that the
respondent is removable based on the fact that he was convicted of a crime