E-S-I-, 26 I&N Dec. 136 (BIA 2013)
[…] difficult to ascertain whether the respondent is competent to understand the
notice to appear until an attempt is made to serve it, or frequently later.
8 C.F.R. § 103.8(c)(2)(i). Therefore, in nearly all cases the prudent course
of action will be for the DHS to serve the respondent along with the head of
the institution.
B. Service on All Mentally Incompetent Persons,
Whether or Not Confined
The regulations also contain a provision for the service of all persons
who lack competency, “whether or not [they are] confined in an institution.”
8 C.F.R. § 103.8(c)(2)(ii). Service on all persons who are mentally
incompetent “shall be made upon the person with whom the incompetent orCite as 26 I&N Dec. 136 (BIA 2013) Interim Decision #3784
141
the minor resides; whenever possible, service shall also be made on the
near relative, guardian, committee, or friend.” Id.4
The phrase “whether or not confined in an institution” is broad enough
to encompass all persons who lack competency, whether they are detained
in a penal or mental institution, are in DHS custody, or reside in their own
homes or elsewhere. This provision applies to all mentally incompetent