ESTRADA, 26 I&N Dec. 180 (BIA 2013)
[…] children of principal grandfathered aliens, if eligible to receive a visa under
section 203(d) of the Act. Both principal and derivative grandfathered
aliens are independently eligible to apply for section 245(i) adjustment of
status and either may be the principal adjustment applicant under that
section. However, an alien who does not qualify as either a principal or
derivative grandfathered alien cannot be the principal adjustment applicant
under section 245(i) of the Act.
4. Spouses and Children of Grandfathered Aliens
In the context of section 245(i) of the Act, only aliens who became the
principal beneficiary of a qualifying visa petition or labor certification on or
before April 30, 2001, qualify as principal grandfathered aliens. See, e.g.,
8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(j) (“Only the alien who was the beneficiary of the
application for the labor certification on or before April 30, 2001, will be
considered to have been grandfathered for purposes of . . . section 245(i) of
the Act.”). Similarly, aliens who became the spouse or child of such
principal grandfathered aliens on or before April 30, 2001, and who met
the requirements of section 203(d) of the Act qualify as derivative
grandfathered aliens. It is less clear, however, whether the spouses or