FERNANDEZ TAVERAS, 25 I&N Dec. 834 (BIA 2012)
[…] of their residence. While we held in Matter of Collado, 21 I&N Dec.
at 1064-66, that section 101(a)(13)(C) abrogated the Fleuti doctrine, Matter
of Rivens established that returning lawful permanent residents do not bear the
burden of proof to establish that they are not inadmissible. Therefore, if the
DHS does not meet its burden of proof, such an alien is not regarded
as an applicant for admission.
The burden of proof is precisely the opposite for an alien seeking
adjustment of status, whether a lawful permanent resident or not. See section
240(c)(4)(A)(i) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(4)(A)(i) (2006) (providing that
an “alien applying for relief . . . from removal has the burden of proof
to establish that the alien . . . satisfies the applicable eligibility requirements”);
see also section 245(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) (2006) (providing that
an alien must be “admissible to the United States for permanent residence”
to be eligible for adjustment). Such an alien also is an applicant for admission.