GUEVARA ALFARO, 25 I&N Dec. 417 (BIA 2011)
[…] would “produce more uniform results nationwide.” Id. at 261-62 (quoting
Matter of Silva-Trevino, 24 I&N Dec. at 702) (internal quotation marks
omitted).5

Immigration Judges and the Board are delegates of the Attorney General,
and we are bound to apply the methodology mandated by Silva-Trevino,
absent otherwise controlling authority. Since the Ninth Circuit, in whose
jurisdiction this case arises, has not rejected Silva-Trevino, we will follow the
approach set forth in the Attorney General’s opinion.
Applying Matter of Silva-Trevino to this case, we must first analyze
section 261.5(d) of the California Penal Code under the categorical approach.
As noted above, that section provides as follows:
Any person 21 years of age or older who engages in an act of unlawful sexual
intercourse with a minor who is under 16 years of age is guilty of either
a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not
exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four
years.Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 417 (BIA 2011) Interim Decision #3705
6 A Register of Actions of the convicting court, which is included in the record
of proceedings, shows that on March 11, 2005, the respondent plead nolo contendere
to count 4 of the information. The information, which is also part of the record, alleged that
between November 1, 2004, and November 11, 2004, the respondent “did willfully and
unlawfully have or accomplish an act of sexual intercourse with a minor under the age of 16,
not the spouse of said defendant, and said defendant being 21 years of age or older,
in violation of Penal Code section 261.5(d), a felony.” While this language establishes that
the victim was a child, it does not demonstrate that the respondent knew or should have
known this fact.
7 Although the Immigration Judge did make some findings of fact regarding the respondent’s