J-S-, 24 I&N Dec. 520 (A.G. 2008)
[…] The appellate courts that reviewed the per se rule established in C-Y-Z-were bound to accept the Board’s interpretation of section 601(a) if they concluded that that interpretation was not “unambiguously foreclosed” by the statutory text and could be considered “reasonable” under the broad standard applied by the Supreme Court. See Nat’l Cable & Telecomms. Ass’n v. Brand X Internet Servs., 545 U.S. 967, 980, 983 (2005). My review of Board decisions, by contrast, is plenary. See, e.g., section 103(a)(1) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (Supp. IV 2004) (“[T]h[e] determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling.”); Matter of D-J-, 23 I&N Dec. 572, 575 (A.G. 2003) (Attorney General’s review of a Board decision is de novo; delegated authority of the Board is superseded and Attorney General is “authorized to make the determination based on [his] own conclusions on the facts and the law”).