LAMUS, 25 I&N Dec. 61 (BIA 2009)
[…] fifth [Velarde] factor as dispositive and in denying Melnitsenko’s motion
to reopen based solely on the fact that the DHS opposed the motion.” The
Second Circuit opined that there was “no rational explanation for why the fact
of the DHS’s opposition alone is sufficient to deny a motion.” Id. Similarly,
in Ahmed v. Mukasey, 548 F.3d 768, 772 (9th Cir. 2008), the Ninth Circuit
held that the Board “erred in concluding that Ahmed’s original motion
to reopen would have been denied solely on the basis of the government’s
opposition.” The Ninth Circuit noted the regulations at 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.1(d)(1)(ii) (2009), which direct that Board Members “exercise their
independent judgment and discretion in considering and determining the
cases coming before the Board.”
Both the Third and Fifth Circuits have denied petitions for review of Board
decisions in which the dispositive nature of the Velarde fifth element was
argued by the Government. See Ramchandani v. Gonzales, 434 F.3d 337;
Bhiski v. Ashcroft, 373 F.3d 363 (3d Cir. 2004). In Ramchandani, the Fifth