LAMUS, 25 I&N Dec. 61 (BIA 2009)
[…] of Velarde does not grant the DHS “veto” power over an otherwise approvableCite as 25 I&N Dec. 61 (BIA 2009) Interim Decision #3652
65
Velarde motion. We are not persuaded that the mere fact of a DHS opposition
to a motion, in and of itself, should be dispositive of the motion without regard
to the merit of that opposition. The DHS’s arguments advanced in opposition
to a motion should be considered in adjudicating a motion, but they should not
preclude the Immigration Judge or the Board from exercising “independent
judgment and discretion” in ruling on the motion. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(1)(ii);
see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) (2009) (“In deciding the individual cases before
them, and subject to the applicable governing standards, immigration judges
shall exercise their independent judgment and discretion . . . .”). If the DHS’s
arguments are persuasive, they should prevail. If they are not, an otherwise
approvable motion should not be denied simply based on the fact that
an unpersuasive argument was advanced by the Government.