LANFERMAN, 25 I&N Dec. 721 (BIA 2012)
[…] a ‘vehicle’ . . . , which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used
or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical
injury.” N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(13).
730
E. Application of the Divisibility Approach to the Respondent’s Case
Applying this divisibility approach, we conclude that the respondent
is removable under section 237(a)(2)(C) of the Act as an alien convicted
of a firearms offense based on his conviction for menacing in the second
degree in violation of section 120.14 of the New York Penal Law. When the
respondent committed this offense, section 120.14 provided as follows:
A person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when:
1. He or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person
in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying
a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver,
rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm;9
or
2. He or she repeatedly follows a person or engages in a course of conduct
or repeatedly commits acts over a period of time intentionally placing or attempting
to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury
or death; or
3. He or she commits the crime of menacing in the third degree in violation
of that part of a duly served order of protection, or such order which the defendant
has actual knowledge of because he or she was present in court when such order
was issued, pursuant to article eight of the family court act or section 530.12 of the
criminal procedure law which directed the respondent or defendant to stay away
from the person or persons on whose behalf the order was issued.
The police complaint against the respondent specified that he was
alleged to have violated section 120.14(1) by placing his victim in reasonable
fear of injury or death by displaying and pointing a revolver at her.
See People v. Dreyden, 931 N.E. 2d 526 (Ct. App. N.Y. 2010) (indicating that