MARTINEZ ESPINOZA, 25 I&N Dec. 118 (BIA 2009)
[…] or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating
to a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)), is inadmissible.” We agree with that
determination, which is in keeping with decisions of the United States Courts
of Appeals for the Seventh and Ninth Circuits. Estrada v. Holder, 560 F.3d
1039, 1042 (9th Cir. 2009); Escobar Barraza v. Mukasey, 519 F.3d 388,
389-90 (7th Cir. 2008); Luu-Le v. INS, 224 F.3d 911, 914-16 (9th Cir. 2000).
The respondent was convicted under section 152.092 of the Minnesota
Statutes, which provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly
or intentionally to use or to possess drug paraphernalia.” The term “drug
paraphernalia” is defined in section 152.01(18) of the Minnesota Statutes
as follows:
Drug paraphernalia. (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), “drug
paraphernalia” means all equipment, products, and materials of any kind, except