MARTINEZ-MONTALVO, 24 I&N Dec. 778 (BIA 2009)
[…] of status, which the Immigration Judge granted, noting his jurisdiction to
adjudicate the application and citing our decision in Matter of Artigas,
23 I&N Dec. 99 (BIA 2001). On appeal, the DHS argues that Immigration
Judges do not have such jurisdiction after the publication of an interim rule inCite as 24 I&N Dec. 778 (BIA 2009) Interim Decision #3639
1 These regulations were identical and provided that “[a]ny arriving alien who is in removal
proceedings” is included within the category of aliens who are ineligible to apply for
adjustment of status.
2 The current regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1) provides as follows:
USCIS has jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status filed by
any alien, unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction to adjudicate the application
under 8 C.F.R. § 1245.2(a)(1).
(Emphasis added.) The regulations at 8 C.F.R. §§ 1245.2(a)(1) provide, in pertinent part,
as follows:
(i) In General. In the case of any alien who has been placed in deportation
proceedings or in removal proceedings (other than as an arriving alien), the
immigration judge hearing the proceeding has exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate any
application for adjustment of status the alien may file.
(ii) Arriving aliens. In the case of an arriving alien who is placed in removal
proceedings, the immigration judge does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate any
application for adjustment of status filed by the arriving alien . . . .”).
(Emphasis added.)
779
2006 that repealed 8 C.F.R. §§ 245.1(c)(8) and 1245.1(c)(8) (2006)1
and
amended 8 C.F.R. §§ 245.2 and 1245.2 (2006), which set forth the rules
regarding jurisdiction over adjustment applications. See Eligibility of Arriving