MARTINEZ-MONTALVO, 24 I&N Dec. 778 (BIA 2009)
[…] who believes he or she meets the eligibility requirements of section 245 of the Act or
section 1 of the [Cuban Adjustment Act] and § 245.1 shall apply to the director having
jurisdiction over his or her place of arrival.
(Emphasis added.) The regulation also created one exception to this
jurisdictional rule for certain aliens who had applied for adjustment of status
while in the United States, traveled abroad, and returned pursuant to a grant of
advance parole, and whose adjustment application had subsequently beenCite as 24 I&N Dec. 778 (BIA 2009) Interim Decision #3639
4 At that time, 8 C.F.R. § 240.11(a)(1) provided in pertinent part as follows:
In a removal proceeding, an alien may apply to the immigration judge for . . .
adjustment of status under section 1 of the Act of November 2, 1966 (as modified by
section 606 of Pub. L. No. 104-208) . . . . The application shall be subject to the
requirements of § 240.20, and 8 C.F.R. parts 245 and 249.
This regulation was subsequently amended and redesignated as 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(1) in
2003.
781
denied by the district director. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1)(i)-(ii). Only aliens
applying for adjustment in these limited circumstances could renew an
application in removal proceedings.
In Matter of Artigas, supra, the Government argued that the jurisdictional
regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1), in conjunction with the ineligibility
provision in 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(c)(8), precluded arriving aliens placed in
removal proceedings from pursuing adjustment of status under the Cuban
Adjustment Act. We rejected this position, holding that an Immigration Judge
has jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status under the
Cuban Adjustment Act in removal proceedings when a Cuban alien has been
charged as an arriving alien without a valid visa or entry document. In
reaching this conclusion, we noted that once removal proceedings were
commenced, an arriving alien was effectively precluded from submitting an
application for relief under the Cuban Adjustment Act to the district director,
because at that time the regulations specifically provided that “‘[a]n arriving
alien, other than an alien in removal proceedings, who believes he or she
meets the eligibility requirements of section 245 of the Act or section 1 of the
Act of November 2, 1966, and § 245.1 shall apply to the [district] director
having jurisdiction over his or her place of arrival.’” Id. at 105 (quoting
8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1)). Thus, we held that if the regulations were found to
implicitly deprive an Immigration Judge of jurisdiction to consider