O. VAZQUEZ, 25 I&N Dec. 817 (BIA 2012)
[…] regulations and instructions.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.63(b) (emphasis added).2Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 817 (BIA 2012) Interim Decision #3754
820
Likewise, 22 C.F.R. § 42.63(c) requires the “submission of additional
information” by the applicant when the consular officer deems it necessary.
(Emphasis added.)
This is not to suggest that the DOS exclusively uses the term “submit”
(or a variation of that word) in its regulations or that it does not use the term
“filed” at all. The DOS does use the term “filing” in a regulation discussing
registration. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.67(b) (“The alien shall be considered
to be registered for the purposes of INA 221(b) and 203(g) upon the filing
of Form DS-230 or Form DS-260, when duly executed, or the transmission
by the Department to the alien of a notification of the availability
of an immigrant visa, whichever occurs first.” (emphasis added)). Notably,
this use of the term “filing” attaches to events relatively late in the process
of acquiring an immigrant visa—well after the “submission” referred
to in 22 C.F.R. § 42.63. Indeed, the DOS’s use of the term “filing” made