O. VAZQUEZ, 25 I&N Dec. 817 (BIA 2012)
[…] applications for immigrant visas from outside the United States, whereas the
DHS (through the USCIS) adjudicates requests for adjustment of status from
within the country. Thus, in drafting the CSPA, Congress needed to use
language that would cover the different processes employed by the DOS and
the DHS. The word “filed” is not the term ordinarily employed by the DOS
to refer to initiation of the visa application process. Rather, the DOS
regulations use the term “submit” when referring to a Form DS-230
(Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration). See 22 C.F.R.
§ 42.63 (2012). This regulation obligates the consular officer to “ensure that
Form DS-230 or Form DS-260 and all other forms an alien is required
to submit are fully and properly completed in accordance with the applicable
regulations and instructions.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.63(b) (emphasis added).2Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 817 (BIA 2012) Interim Decision #3754
820
Likewise, 22 C.F.R. § 42.63(c) requires the “submission of additional
information” by the applicant when the consular officer deems it necessary.
(Emphasis added.)