RAJAH, 25 I&N Dec. 127 (BIA 2009)
[…] As originally enacted, section 245(i) was
scheduled to sunset after 3 years on October 1, 1997.
Congress later enacted a grandfather clause, which allows certain aliens
to continue to benefit from the provision.7
For section 245(i) eligibility
purposes, a grandfathered alien is the beneficiary (including certain family
members if they are eligible to receive a visa under section 203(d) of the Act)
of a visa petition or labor certification that was (1) filed on or before April 30,
2001, (2) properly filed, and (3) approvable when filed. See section 245(i)(1)
of the Act; 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a) (2009). “Approvable when filed” means
a visa petition or labor certification that was “properly filed, meritorious
in fact, and non-frivolous.” 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a)(3). A labor certification
is considered properly filed when it was “properly filed and accepted pursuant
to the regulations of the Secretary of Labor, 20 CFR 656.21.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 1245.10(a)(2); see also De Acosta v. Holder, 556 F.3d 16 (1st Cir. 2009)
(holding that an alien’s labor certification that was submitted on April 2, 2001,
rejected as incomplete, and resubmitted on June 1, 2001, was not properlyCite as 25 I&N Dec. 127 (BIA 2009) Interim Decision #3662
8 Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a)(2)(i), an I-140 is considered properly filed if it “was
physically received by the [DHS] on or before April 30, 2001, or if mailed, was postmarked
on or before April 30, 2001, and accepted for filing” as required in 8 C.F.R. §§ 103.2(a)(1)
and (2) (2009).
9 A trilogy of 2006 cases from the Eleventh Circuit—each in a different stage in the
adjudication process before the DOL or the USCIS when the continuance was