REZA, 25 I&N Dec. 296 (BIA 2010)
[…] The Act defines the term “admitted” as “the lawful entry of the alien into the
United States after inspection and authorization by an immigration officer.”
Section 101(a)(13)(A) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A) (2006) (emphasis
added); see also Matter of Blancas, 23 I&N Dec. 458 (BIA 2002) (holding that
an alien admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant at the border has been
“admitted in any status” for purposes of section 240A(a)(2) of the Act).
However, to establish eligibility for FUP benefits, the respondent was
necessarily present in the United States, as required by 8 C.F.R. § 236.12(a)(1)
(2010), which provides, in pertinent part as follows:
An alien who is not a lawful permanent resident is eligible to apply for benefits
under the Family Unity Program if he or she establishes:
(1) That he or she entered the United States before May 5, 1988 . . . or as of
December 1, 1988 . . . and has been continuously residing in the United States since
that date . . . .
Therefore, the respondent’s grant of FUP benefits did not itself involve
his “entry . . . into the United States after inspection and authorization
by an immigration officer” under section 101(a)(13)(A) of the Act.
The grant of FUP benefits may very well have accorded the respondent “any