RUIZ-LOPEZ, 25 I&N Dec. 551 (BIA 2011)
[…] violation of section 46.61.024 of the Revised Code of Washington, for which
he was sentenced to 40 days in confinement. Subsequently, the Department
of Homeland Security (“DHS”) charged that the respondent was inadmissible
because he was convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude and was
present in the United States without having been admitted or paroled. The
Immigration Judge sustained both charges and, finding the respondent
ineligible for cancellation of removal, ordered him removed from the
United States.
II. ANALYSIS
At the time of the respondent’s conviction in 1997, section 46.61.024 of the
Revised Code of Washington provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring
his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton
or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude
a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the
vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police
officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such
a signal shall be in uniform and his vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing
it to be an official police vehicle.
On appeal the respondent argues that his conviction was not for a crime
involving moral turpitude. Relying on our decision in Matter of Khourn,
21 I&N Dec. 1041, 1046 (1997), he notes that an evil intent is required for
a finding of moral turpitude. Although “a wanton or wilful disregard for the
lives or property of others” must be established for a conviction under the
Washington statute, the respondent contends that no showing of evil intent
is necessary. Conceding that his attempt to elude a police officer was
a “wilful” act, the respondent claims that it was not committed with the evil