SANCHEZ-CORNEJO, 25 I&N Dec. 273 (BIA 2010)
[…] of the Act. A State drug offense qualifies as a drug trafficking crime under
18 U.S.C. § 924(c) (2006) and, by extension, an aggravated felony under
section 101(a)(43)(B) of the Act, if the offense would have been punishable
as a felony under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.
(2006) (“CSA”). Lopez v. Gonzales, 549 U.S. 47 (2006). The delivery
of a simulated controlled substance is not an offense that is punishable under
the CSA. While it is unlawful to “create, distribute, or dispense, or possess
with intent to distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance” under
21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(2) (2006), the respondent’s offense does not fall within this
definition.
Section 482.001(4) of the Texas Health and Safety Code defines
a “simulated controlled substance” as one “that is purported to be a controlled
substance, but is chemically different from the controlled substance
it is purported to be.” In contrast, the term “counterfeit substance” is defined
in 21 U.S.C. § 802(7) as
a controlled substance which, or the container or labeling of which, without
authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint,