SOLON, 24 I&N Dec. 239 (BIA 2007)
[…] another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.”4
We
find that this statute is clearly distinguishable from the 1940 version of the
third-degree assault statute that we examined in Matter of E-, supra, and
conclude that we are not bound to apply the holding in that case here. For the
following reasons, we find that assault in the third degree under section
120.00(1) of the New York Penal Law, which requires both specific intent and
physical injury, is a crime involving moral turpitude.
As noted above, section 120.00(1) of the New York Penal Law requires
“intent to cause physical injury.” According to section 15.05(1) of the New
York Penal Law, a person acts intentionally “with respect to a result or to
conduct . . . when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage
in such conduct.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the statute under which the
respondent was convicted requires the specific intent to cause physical injury,
as opposed to the general intent associated with simple assault. See People v.
Juarez, 827 N.Y.S.2d 564, 567-68 (N.Y. Co. Ct. 2006) (acquitting the