SOLON, 24 I&N Dec. 239 (BIA 2007)
[…] Martini, 309 N.Y.S.2d 831,
833 (N.Y. City Crim. Ct. 1970); Brereton v. McEvoy, 353 N.Y.S.2d 512, 516
(N.Y. App. Div. 1974). The statute did not require any specific intent for a
conviction. See People v. Fruci, 67 N.Y.S.2d 512, 515 (N.Y. City Ct. 1947).
Moreover, no proof of actual physical injury was required. See People v.
Martini, supra; see also People v. Wood, 199 N.Y.S.2d 342 (N.Y. App. Div.
1960) (finding that pointing an unloaded gun at someone may support a
conviction for third-degree assault).
In this case, the respondent was convicted in 2002 under section 120.00(1)
of the revised New York Penal Law, which provides that a person is guilty of
assault in the third degree when, “[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to
another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.”4
We
find that this statute is clearly distinguishable from the 1940 version of the
third-degree assault statute that we examined in Matter of E-, supra, and
conclude that we are not bound to apply the holding in that case here. For the