THOMAS, 24 I&N Dec. 416 (BIA 2007)
[…] that possession of a controlled substance was “knowing,” Garcia v. State,
901 So. 2d 788, 793 (Fla. 2005), and both the CSA and Florida law define
the concept of “possession” to encompass both actual and constructive
possession. Compare United States v. Cooper, 203 F.3d 1279, 1286 (11th Cir.
2000), with Lester v. State, 891 So. 2d 1219, 1220-21 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.
2005). Moreover, in July 2002 the respondent was sentenced to probation
after entering a guilty plea to a charge of cocaine possession, a “drug, narcotic
or chemical offense” under 21 U.S.C. § 844(c).2 And the respondent’s
A “drug, narcotic or chemical offense” includes “any offense which proscribes the
possession . . . [of] any substance the possession of which is prohibited under this
subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 844(c). Cocaine, the substance at issue in the respondent’s 2002
(continued…)
418
2 4
Cite as 24 I&N Dec. 416 (BIA 2007) Interim Decision #3593
subsequent marijuana possession offense was committed in August 2003, long