U. SINGH, 25 I&N Dec. 670 (BIA 2012)
[…] interpretation of law in cases before the Immigration Judges and the Board.
Whether a Board precedent is binding should not turn on the actions of the
circuit court that happens to review the published decision. Indeed, if that
were the case, then the opposite should also be true: if a court of appeals
affirms a Board precedent, it should then be binding in all other circuits. But
that is clearly not the case. This is not to say that Congress could not create
such a system, only that it has not done so.
The respondent’s reliance on 28 U.S.C. § 2342 is misplaced. That statute
provides that a “court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin,
set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of”
an agency’s decision. This provision does not purport to make a circuit court’sCite as 25 I&N Dec. 670 (BIA 2012) Interim Decision #3738
673
decision regarding a published Board precedent binding on any other court
of appeals, the Board, or Immigration Judges. Accordingly, because this case