VALENZUELA GALLARDO, 25 I&N Dec. 838 (BIA 2012)
[…] of a felony under 18 U.S.C. § 4 from the Federal offense of accessory after the
fact and held that a conviction for misprision is not covered by section
101(a)(43)(S) of the Act. “The definition of the federal crime of accessory
after the fact in 18 U.S.C. § 3 requires an affirmative action knowingly
undertaken ‘in order to hinder or prevent [the principal’s] apprehension, trial
or punishment.’” Matter of Espinoza, 22 I&N Dec. at 894 (quoting 18 U.S.C.
§ 3). We determined that the critical difference between the crimes
of accessory after the fact in § 3 and misprision of a felony in § 4 was thatCite as 25 I&N Dec. 838 (BIA 2012) Interim Decision #3758
3
Section 32 of the California Penal Code provides as follows:
Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids
a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape
from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal
has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted
thereof, is an accessory to such felony.
The California Penal Code uses the term “accessory” to refer exclusively to accessories after
the fact. See United States v. Vidal, 504 F.3d 1072, 1081 (9th Cir. 2007).
841
“nothing in § 4 . . . references the specific purpose for which concealment
must be undertaken.” Id.