VALENZUELA GALLARDO, 25 I&N Dec. 838 (BIA 2012)
[…] “relating to obstruction of justice.”3 The provisions of this statute are closely
analogous, if not functionally identical, to those in 18 U.S.C. § 3. Critically,
both statutes include the element of an affirmative and intentional attempt,
motivated by a specific intent, to interfere with the process of justice. See
18 U.S.C. § 3 (requiring that the offender act “in order to hinder or prevent
[the principal’s] apprehension, trial or punishment”) (emphasis added);Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 838 (BIA 2012) Interim Decision #3758
842
Cal. Penal Code § 32 (West 2012) (requiring that the offender act “with the
intent that [the] principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction
or punishment”) (emphasis added); see also Navarro-Lopez v. Gonzales,
503 F.3d 1063, 1070 (9th Cir. 2007) (indicating that a conviction under section
32 of the California Penal Code “requires knowing interference with the
enforcement of the law with the specific intent to help a principal avoid arrest