VALENZUELA GALLARDO, 25 I&N Dec. 838 (BIA 2012)
[…] of an ongoing investigation or proceeding. In that regard, while our discussion
in Matter of Espinoza focused on the fact that the Supreme Court has
narrowly construed the more open-ended or catchall offenses in the Federal
“Obstruction of Justice” chapter, specifically 18 U.S.C. §§ 1503 and 1510
(1994 & Supp. II 1996), we point out that this chapter also includes offenses
that are substantially more inchoate than those involving an intent to hinder
or prevent another’s arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment.
For example, 18 U.S.C. § 1512 (2006) covers a series of offenses
involving actions performed with an intent to “hinder, delay, or prevent the
communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States
of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal
offense.” See Fowler v. United States, 131 S. Ct. 2045 (2011). Such offenses
are classified in chapter 73 of the Federal criminal code as within the category
of offenses described as “Obstruction of Justice” and clearly involve conductCite as 25 I&N Dec. 838 (BIA 2012) Interim Decision #3758
4