M-R-A-, 24 I&N Dec. 665 (BIA 2008)
[…] removal proceeding in which the alien fails to appear, the Immigration Judge
must order the alien removed in absentia if the following requirements are
satisfied:
(1) The Service establishes by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that
the alien is removable; and
(2) The Service establishes by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that
written notice of the time and place of proceedings and written notice of the
consequences of failure to appear were provided to the alien or the alien’s counsel of
record.
In regard to the notice required to support in absentia proceedings, 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.26(d) provides the following:
Written notice to the alien shall be considered sufficient for purposes of this
section if it was provided at the most recent address provided by the alien. If the
respondent fails to provide his or her address as required under § 1003.15(d), no
written notice shall be required for an Immigration Judge to proceed with an in
absentia hearing. This paragraph shall not apply in the event that the Immigration
Judge waives the appearance of an alien under § 1003.25.Cite as 24 I&N Dec. 665 (BIA 2008) Interim Decision #3628
671
Therefore, once the DHS establishes that the required written notice was
provided to the alien or the alien’s counsel of record under sections 239(a)(1)
or (2) of the Act and that the alien is removable, it is appropriate for an
Immigration Judge to proceed with the hearing and order the alien removed
in absentia. However, an alien may seek reopening on the basis that the failure
to appear resulted from nonreceipt of the Notice to Appear or Notice of
Hearing or was because of exceptional circumstances. In regard to a situation
where an alien seeks reopening based on a claim that notice was defective,