STRYDOM, 25 I&N Dec. 507 (BIA 2011)
[…] the protection order was issued is deportable. For purposes of this clause, the term
“protection order” means any injunction issued for the purpose of preventing violent
or threatening acts of domestic violence, including temporary or final orders issued
by civil or criminal courts (other than support or child custody orders or provisions)
whether obtained by filing an independent action or as a pendente lite order in another
proceeding.
The second is the State statute. The respondent was convicted of violating
section 21-3843 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated,2
which provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Violation of a protective order is knowingly or intentionally violating:
(1) A protection from abuse order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3105, 60-3106 and
60-3107, and amendments thereto;
(2) a protective order issued by a court or tribunal of any state or Indian tribe that
is consistent with the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 2265, and amendments thereto;
(3) a restraining order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2243, 38-2244 and 38-2255
and K.S.A. 60-1607, and amendments thereto;
(4) an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of pretrial release,
diversion, probation, suspended sentence, postrelease supervision or at any other time
during the criminal case that orders the person to refrain from having any direct
or indirect contact with another person;
(5) an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of release after
conviction or as a condition of a supersede as bond pending disposition of an appeal,Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 507 (BIA 2011) Interim Decision #3714
509
that orders the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with
another person; or
(6) a protection from stalking order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-31a05
or 60-31a06, and amendments thereto.
The respondent’s conviction does not specify under which part of section
21-3843 he was convicted. Moreover, the statute included violations of court
orders that would not be covered by section 237(a)(2)(E)(ii) of the Act.
For example, a restraining order issued pursuant to section 60-1607 of the
Kansas Statutes Annotated pertains to orders involving the disposition
of property pending final judgment on a petition for divorce, so a violation
of section 21-3843(a)(3) would not be a removable offense under section
237(a)(2)(E)(ii).