CUELLAR,25 I&N Dec. 850 (BIA 2012)
[…] State of Kansas.
The respondent argues that the Wichita proceedings were not genuine
criminal proceedings because they did not afford him an “absolute right
to be represented by counsel,” as required by the Sixth and Fourteenth
Amendments to the United States Constitution. As the respondent explains,
the Wichita Municipal Code provides for the appointment of counsel at public
expense only if the judge determines that the defendant stands in jeopardy
of incarceration and is financially unable to retain his own lawyer. See
Wichita, Kan., Code of Ordinances §§ 1.04.065, 1.04.210 (2012); see also
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-4405 (West 2008) (“If the municipal judge has reason
to believe that if found guilty, the accused person might be deprived of his
or her liberty and is not financially able to employ counsel, the judge shall
appoint an attorney to represent the accused person.”) In the respondent’s
view, these limitations on the right to counsel are more restrictive than those
that applyin criminal cases before the Kansas district courts. The respondent’s
argument is based on a misconception.
Despite the respondent’s assertion to the contrary, there is no “absolute”